NTSB Identification: WPR09CA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 30, 2008 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: STEMME GMBH & CO S-10, registration: N8679
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the motor glider reported that he taxied to a transient parking area with the wings in a folded position. After parking and unfolding the wings, he began to taxi the glider to the active runway. He reported taxiing to the right of the centerline in order to avoid making contact with the hangars to the left. The pilot then looked ahead and observed three airplanes in the run-up area, and shortly thereafter the glider's left wing tip made contact with a hangar. The glider then spun to the left and collided with the hangar. The left wing sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months