NTSB Identification: WPR09LA085
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, January 15, 2009 in Beaver, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N3170C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the pilot noted that the engine began to vibrate and lose power. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over on the snow-covered terrain. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and examined. No internal engine components were found to have malfunctioned. One of the propeller blade's pitch change pins was observed sheared.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power while maneuvering due to a sheared propeller blade's pitch change link. Contributing to the accident was lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months