NTSB Identification: WPR09LA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 10, 2009 in Carson City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6272R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing approach the pilot was unable to fully extend the right main landing gear. Following multiple troubleshooting attempts he retracted the left and nose landing gear and performed a partial gear-up landing. During the landing sequence the airplane sustained substantial damage to the belly structure. Postaccident examination revealed multiple fractures in the right main landing gear actuator housing and mechanical damage to the internal piston rack. Analysis of the fractures revealed that they had failed in overload. Examination of an exemplar actuator, piston, and sector gear revealed that the mechanical damage to the teeth on the sector gear occurred after the initial failure of the actuator housing and was not causal to the failure. The airplane manufacturer had released a service bulletin addressing repeated inspections for cracks at a specific location in the actuator body, a typical procedure for monitoring of fatigue cracks. Although it appeared that the operator had not complied with the service bulletin, the primary cracks were in a different location and displayed features consistent with an overload event. Although the airplane had been used for flight training, and the overload failure of the actuator was likely caused by a prior hard landing, the investigation was unable to determine the initiating event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overload failure of the landing gear actuator at an undetermined time. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months