NTSB Identification: ERA09CA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 13, 2009 in Manteo, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N7918C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a global-positioning-system approach at his destination airport, the pilot was unable to see the runway at the missed approach point until he had just retracted the landing gear to go-around and circle to land. He lined up with the runway too low and struck trees. The airplane came to rest on the porch roof of a residence. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the wings, fuselage, and empennage had sustained substantial damage. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were discovered. The airport elevation was 14 feet mean sea level (msl). The required ceiling for a straight in approach was 440 feet msl. The required ceiling for a circling approach was 600 feet msl. The ceiling at the time of the accident was 300 feet above ground level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the missed approach procedure while landing with a low ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months