NTSB Identification: CEN09CA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 11, 2009 in Sellersburg, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N778ME
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the student pilot's initial takeoff on an instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that shortly after liftoff the airplane turned slightly into the wind before entering an aerodynamic stall out of ground effect. The flight instructor immediately assumed control of the airplane and attempted to recover from the stalled condition. The airplane impacted the runway nose first and then bounced several times before coming to rest. The engine firewall, engine mounts, nose landing gear, lower cowling, and propeller were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude. An additional cause was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months