NTSB Identification: ENG09RA003
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Vietnam Airlines
Incident occurred Tuesday, January 06, 2009 in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: VN-A143
Injuries: 332 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 1, 2009, a Vietnam Airlines Boeing 777-200, registration VN-A143, flight number VN224, departed the Tan Son Nhat Airport, SGN (Ho Chi Minh City) and while climbing through 8,000 feet, a loud metallic noise was heard followed by a L ENGINE FAIL EICAS message, airplane vibration, and a acid burning smelled followed by rapidly by a FIRE ENGINE LEFT warning. The flight crew performed the engine fire checklist and the fire warning ceased after discharging the first fire bottle. The flight crew declared an emergency and returned to SGN for a successful single engine landing. There were no reported injuries to the two flight crew members, twelve cabin crew members or the 318 passengers on board.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2009 | Index of months