NTSB Identification: WPR09CA080
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 24, 2008 in Onalaska, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: TARANTOLA RV6A, registration: N164LT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot of the experimental airplane reported that he was landing at the private airstrip in windy conditions. He said that he landed on runway 27 with a 20-knot tailwind and was unable to stop before the end of the 1,100-foot runway. The airplane continued beyond the end of the runway and collided with a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind, which resulted in the runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months