NTSB Identification: CEN09LA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 12, 2009 in Kilgore, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: Probst Baby Ace D, registration: N610DD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a visual-flight-rules flight when the airplane impacted terrain directly below the power lines, and came to rest inverted during an apparent forced landing. The terrain surrounding the wreckage showed no signs of ground scarring, and the debris field was contained to the immediate vicinity of the wreckage. No signs of fuel spillage were observed in the surrounding soil except for a stain the "size of a plate" under the engine assembly. The fuel tank was empty and the gascolator contained two to three tablespoons of fuel. There were no witnesses to the accident. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies. The global positioning system receiver on board recorded the last few minutes of flight and depicted ten separate course reversals over the accident area prior to the accident. The airplane was 20 miles south of its intended fuel stop. The accident airplane was equipped with a lap belt and shoulder harness. The seatbelt was cut during recovery of the pilot and the shoulder harness was found secured in a storage sack behind the pilot's seat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel planning. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain situational awareness, resulting in him being lost. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months