NTSB Identification: WPR09LA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 12, 2009 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N9694Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff on Runway 07, the single-engine-rated private pilot of the multiengine airplane encountered gusty crosswind conditions and lost directional control. The airplane banked to the right and veered off the runway, colliding with two parked airplanes and a hangar. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 080 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The accident airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and fuselage. The pilot's reported total flight experience in multiengine airplanes was about 40 hours. The pilot failed his multiengine engine practical test 3 months prior to the accident. During a postaccident examination, no obvious evidence of premishap mechanical malfunction or failure were found with the airframe and engines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff-initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months