NTSB Identification: CEN09CA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 10, 2009 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N211LC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff and following the landing gear retraction, the pilot realized that he failed to remove the tow bar from the airplane's nose landing gear. After multiple failed attempts to extend the airplane's nose landing gear, the pilot elected to retract the main landing gear and perform a gear-up landing. The airplane's fuselage and right aileron sustained damage during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove the airplane's tow bar before takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months