NTSB Identification: WPR09CA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 10, 2009 in Pescadero, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N21999
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane left Monterey with the left fuel tank at 5/8 full and the right fuel tank at 1/4 full. After flying 60 miles, the pilot noted that the left fuel gage read zero and the right fuel gauge read 1/8. The remaining 20 miles of the flight was to be over water and rugged coast line. Due to the airplane's low fuel state, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing into a freshly plowed field. At the end of the landing roll the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning and preparation. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a suitable area for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months