NTSB Identification: CEN09CA120
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2009 in Brainerd, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N70DD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot diverted to a nearby airport after he encountered unforecasted freezing rain. He made two low passes over the airport while trying to clear ice off of the windshield; however, the windshield alcohol de-ice could not keep up with the ice accumulation. The pilot stated that he had to look out of the side window during the landing and once he descended below the tree line, he was unable to accurately judge his height over the runway. He stated that this was compounded by the light color of the new concrete runway which had snow blowing across it. A hard landing resulted after which the pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp. The right wing sustained substantial damage during the landing. The pilot stated that the de-ice systems on the airplane were working, but they could not keep up with the rate of ice accumulation
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the unforcasted freezing rain that obscured the windscreen and hindered the pilot's ability to judge the height of the airplane above the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months