NTSB Identification: CEN09CA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 21, 2008 in Middletown, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: PIPER AEROSTAR 6, registration: N3640D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after an uneventful flight, he entered the traffic pattern at the destination airport. He extended the landing gear as the airplane was crossing mid-field on downwind for runway 23 (6,100 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). There was a right quartering headwind for landing. The pilot noted that he was focused on maintaining airspeed and establishing the proper crosswind landing attitude. As a result, he failed to check the landing gear position lights in order to verify that the gear was down and locked. After landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, followed by the right main landing gear. The airplane skidded to the left and came to rest in the grassy area adjacent to the runway. The pilot noted that the cockpit landing gear lever provided resistance although it was not fully in the down position. He added that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear was down and locked prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months