NTSB Identification: CEN09FA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2009 in Justin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: NANCHANG CHINA CJ-6, registration: N99YK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After leading a three-ship formation to the destination airport, and while in pattern to land, the lead airplane was observed to be in a very steep right turn that immediately turned to a near vertical nose-down descent. The airplane then impacted terrain in a near vertical nose-down attitude. A postimpact fire consumed portions of the cockpit, fuselage, right aileron, left elevator, rudder, and vertical fin. Prevailing winds were from 40 degrees from runway heading at 10 knots gusting to 19 knots. The investigation could not determine if the wind conditions contributed to the pilot's decision to use a steeper-than-normal bank angle. federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circulatory 61-67C informs pilots that accelerated stall can occur at higher-than-normal airspeed if there are abrupt and/or excessive control inputs such as during steep turns. An examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering on approach, which resulted in an accelerated stall and subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months