NTSB Identification: ERA09CA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 24, 2008 in Asheville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: DASSAULT-BREGUET FALCON 50, registration: N200SG
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The First Officer (FO) said that he spoke to the Pilot-In-Command (PIC) of his intention to get up, open the cabin entry door, and secure the airplane with chocks after landing rollout. The FO got up out of the right cockpit seat and started towards the main entry door in preparation to open the door. He stated that the PIC "also started to leave the cockpit when [the FO] realized that the airplane was rolling and alerted [the PIC] that the airplane was moving." The PIC "got back in the left seat in an attempt to stop the aircraft." The FO stated that the hydraulic pressure was in a "diminished state" and the PIC could not stop the airplane in time to avoid contact with the fence. When asked if he knew why the airplane started to move, he stated that he "believes that his son, [the PIC had] assumed that [he] had opened the entry door and completed chocking the aircraft wheels." According to the FO, the PIC "mistakenly released the parking brake which had been set during the normal shutdown checklist procedure."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure that the airplane's wheels were properly secured before releasing the parking brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months