NTSB Identification: ERA09CA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 17, 2008 in Apopka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N85213
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed two water landings to a lake and was climbing the airplane for a third when, about 200 feet above the water, he reduced power to simulate a "power out or reduced power landing." As the pilot "attempted to round out the glide for the landing," he could not arrest the descent and the airplane landed hard. The pilot took off again, then made a precautionary water landing to a full stop. The airplane and engine appeared to be undamaged, so the pilot took off again and made two touch-and-go landings to another lake, followed by a full stop landing. At that point the engine sounded "rough," so the pilot taxied to shore where he discovered that a propeller blade tip was missing, that a propeller strike had occurred to the turtle top, and that the hull was taking on water. Mechanics later changed the propeller, and the airplane was deemed airworthy to fly to another location for further inspection. A few days later, structural damage was found to cross-frames in the hull. Weather at a nearby airport, about the time of the hard landing, included clear skies and calm winds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months