NTSB Identification: CEN09LA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 30, 2008 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: COTTON GALEN M HELICYCLE, registration: N555CX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed in his single-engine experimental helicopter in calm wind conditions with a hover transition approximately six feet above the ground when the helicopter yawed to the left and the engine surged. He immediately began to maneuver back toward level ground but the engine stopped producing power and continued to yaw to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and directional control and subsequently contacted the ground with the nose of the helicopter pointed approximately 35 degrees to the left of the direction of flight. The right skid collapsed upon impact and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during a hover landing which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months