NTSB Identification: CEN09CA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 24, 2008 in Highmore, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89418
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during approach to his private landing strip, the airplane ballooned. He stated that when the airplane came back down it was angled about 20 degrees from the runway centerline. He said that at this point there was less than 100 feet to the edge of the runway and the right wheel contacted snow about 10 to 12 inches deep. He stated that the deep snow "pulled [him] in" and that the airplane then nosed over. The damage to the airplane consisted of a bent rudder and a bent vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the flare while landing in deep snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months