NTSB Identification: ERA09CA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 01, 2009 in Lancaster, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172SP, registration: N2228L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight and had performed two uneventful stop-and-go landings. As the airplane accelerated during the third takeoff, it began to veer to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder; however, the airplane contacted a snow bank located off the left side of the runway and nosed over, substantially damaging the airplane. The student pilot stated that the winds were calm and the ailerons were in a neutral position during the takeoff. He did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of solo flight experience and the snow bank located off the left side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months