NTSB Identification: ERA09LA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 29, 2008 in Owensboro, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: JOHNSON BARRON T LANCAIR 360, registration: N360AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first 20 minutes of flight, the fuel selector was set to the main (center) tank. The pilot then switched the selector to the left wing tank, and then to the right tank during the flight. Approximately 20 minutes after switching back to the left tank, the engine lost power. While performing the emergency checklist the fuel selector was found to move freely with little resistance. In a statement written to the National Transportation Safety Board, the pilot stated that he knew the main tank fuel gauge was not working and that if it were operational it would have alerted him to the fuel selector valve control failure. Examination of the airplane revealed that the center fuel tank had a capacity of 10 gallons of fuel and it was not breached. This tank was found empty of fuel. Further inspection of the fuel selector valve and handle revealed that a cotter pin used to secure the handle to the shaft which turns the valve was sheared. This resulted in movement of the fuel selector handle not changing the position of the valve and remaining on the main fuel tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the fuel selector valve cotter pin and the inoperative main (center) fuel tank gauge. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months