NTSB Identification: ERA09WA113
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Monday, December 15, 2008 in Turks and Caicos, Turks And Caicos Islands
Aircraft: BRITTEN NORMAN BN-2A MK III, registration: N650LP
Injuries: 12 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 15, 2008, at about 2128 UTC (1728 local), a Britten Norman BN-2A MK III, N650LP, registered to Linea Aerea Puertorriquena, Inc., transmitted a May-Day call to the Providenciales International Airport (MBPV), Turk and Caicos Islands, controller. The flight was on a visual flight plan to the Mayaguana Airport (MYMM), Abrahams Bay, Bahamas. The pilot and the reported 11 passengers have not been located. The airplane was not found and presumed to have ditched in the ocean about 12 nautical miles south of West Caicos, Turk and Caicos Islands. The flight departed from Los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (MDST), Santiago, Dominican Republic, at about 1606.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2008 | Index of months