NTSB Identification: WPR09LA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 28, 2008 in Honiara, Solomon Islands
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: HUGHES 369, registration: N104BN
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was being operated from a fishing vessel in open ocean waters. A witness, who was the mechanic for the helicopter, reported that the pilot forgot to remove the tail rotor pedal lock before takeoff. The helicopter lifted off and began to spin. The mechanic saw the pilot "trying to grab the pedal lock;" however, the pilot was unsuccessful. The helicopter impacted the water, the fixed floats separated, and the helicopter sank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove the tail rotor pedal lock before attempting flight, resulting in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months