NTSB Identification: CEN09CA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 2008 in Sunrise Beach, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: POWRACHUTE PEGASUS, registration: N9037V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying at low altitude along a dry creek bed, the powered parachute impacted a powerline and then the ground. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the craft unassisted. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airframe had sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from a powerline while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the powerline. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months