NTSB Identification: ERA09LA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 27, 2008 in Live Oak, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: MICHEL PAUL JOHN Murphy Rebel, registration: N616PM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After starting the amateur-built airplane's automotive engine, the pilot observed and cleared a diagnostic trouble code from the engine computer, before departing on a local flight in the airport traffic pattern. The pilot subsequently performed four uneventful takeoffs and landings. During the fifth takeoff, about 150 feet above the ground and at 70 mph airspeed, the engine "sputtered" and lost partial power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem, but was unsuccessful, and performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane was substantially damaged during the off-airport landing. A post-accident test run of the engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical abnormalities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months