NTSB Identification: WPR09CA067
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, December 27, 2008 in Rock Springs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N890FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator reported that the pilot taxied the high-wing airplane from the ramp along the parallel taxiway to the active runway (27) with a quartering tailwind. He reported that when the pilot initiated a turn to the right at the taxiway intersection, the airplane did not respond to the control inputs and continued straight ahead. The pilot applied full right brake and rudder; however, the airplane continued to track forward and exited the hard surface taxiway. The airplane continued off the taxiway and traveled an additional 80 feet through rough terrain before it came to rest in a nose-down attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. Winds at the time of the accident were from 260 degrees at 27 knots, gusting to 38 knots. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported with the control system or brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months