NTSB Identification: CEN09CA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 23, 2008 in Santa Fe, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N732DK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a night visual landing to runway 20. He stated this was the only runway available for night landings. During the approach winds were 290 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots. After touchdown the airplane went to the right and impacted a snow drift beside the runway. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for this airplane was 21 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed that both wing spars were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land in gusty crosswinds, leading to his inability to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident were the crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months