NTSB Identification: WPR09CA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 21, 2008 in Idaho Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: N379P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he checked the weather information for the arrival airport during the execution of an instrument approach. He stated that the weather report indicated the winds to be light, and that the runway had been plowed and sanded but was covered with light snow and patchy ice. Just after touchdown the airplane began to drift to the left; the pilot then countered with the gradual application of right rudder. The airplane momentarily straightened out, but as the ground speed decreased, the airplane continued the left drift. The airplane then departed the runway and collided with a snow bank causing substantial damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the icy runway conditions and a snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months