NTSB Identification: ERA09CA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 2008 in Tallahasee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N34LM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the airplane stated that he was flying the global-positioning-system approach for runway 9, when the active runway was changed to runway 27. He then flew the instrument-landing-system approach for runway 27, using left crosswind correction. After touchdown, while on centerline, a microburst "lifted the airplane in the air and slammed it down," compressing the nose strut and resulting in a subsequent propeller strike. Approximately 35 minutes before the accident, the winds were reported from 130 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. No microburst or windshear activity was reported by the control tower at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report the accident until he tried to obtain a ferry permit about 2 months later.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after touchdown. Contributing to the accident were the gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months