NTSB Identification: ERA09CA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 21, 2008 in Corning, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6621D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a training flight to practice crosswind takeoffs and landings, with gusty wind conditions on runway 32, a gust of wind lifted the left wing of the airplane during the landing flare. The student pilot inadvertently applied right aileron and the right wing contacted the runway surface, resulting in damage to the right wing and aileron. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) then assumed control and the airplane drifted right of the runway and gained approximately 10 feet of altitude. The throttle control was bent about 45 degrees by the student during the abnormal runway contact, which prevented the CFI from performing an aborted landing maneuver. The damage to the right aileron also prevented the CFI from returning to the runway surface. The airplane landed in the snow next to the runway and neither pilot was injured. The accident airport did not have weather reporting capability; however, airports with weather observations in the local area at the time of the accident recorded winds generally from 250 to 290 degrees at 15 knots with a peak gust of 25 knots. The CFI reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty wind conditions and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months