NTSB Identification: ERA09CA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 18, 2008 in Folkston, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N699G
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor of the Piper PA-34-200 stated that following an uneventful cross-country flight, his student configured the airplane for landing. On the final approach to the 2,500-foot-long by 50-foot-wide runway, the instructor advised the student that he was "low" and to "add some power." The student complied, and about the time the airplane reached the runway threshold, the student reduced the power as he flared the airplane. The airplane touched down "harder than normal and bounced." The flight instructor took control of the airplane and applied the brakes after it touched down a second time. The airplane bounced again, and when it touched down the third time, the flight instructor applied the brakes fully in an attempt to stop. The instructor considered aborting the landing, but did not believe that enough runway remained. The airplane departed the end of the runway, and went down an embankment into a ditch, resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's improper flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months