NTSB Identification: ERA09CA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 20, 2008 in Polkland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: Steven G Goonen Searey, registration: N628MS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he taxied out, verified that the amphibian airplane was configured properly, and completed all checklists. The airplane departed normally from the lake, in a southwest direction. While climbing through about 50 feet above ground level, and approaching a tree line surrounding the lake, the airplane began an uncommanded roll to the right. He then applied full aileron and rudder authority; however, he was unable to control the roll. The airplane continued to roll until it impacted the water. The pilot had approximately 220 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no preaccident mechanical problems; the wings and fuselage exhibited signs of impact damage, and flight control continuity was confirmed on all surfaces. Weather observations in the vicinity of the accident site reported winds out of the west and southwest at 10 knots or less. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control during the initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months