NTSB Identification: CEN09FA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 20, 2008 in Stonewall, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: Hawker Beechcraft 58P, registration: C-GGBT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot maneuvered the twin-engine pressurized airplane to a level attitude about 18,000 feet mean sea level (msl). Approximately 30 minutes later, while approaching the downwind side of a ridge of mountains, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted mountainous terrain. During the last radio transmissions from the pilot, he reported having serious difficulties; however, he was unsure of the exact nature of the problem. Following the loss of radar contact, a pilot from a passing airplane approached the accident area and located the wreckage. As the pilot circled the wreckage, he encountered a mountain wave event and elected to depart the area. A meteorological study of weather conditions in the accident area indicated the potential for severe mountain wave activity at the time of the accident. There were also numerous pilot reports specifically identifying encounters with mountain waves and/or severe or extreme turbulence at flight levels close to the accident area. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent flight into mountain wave activity resulting in a loss of control and subsequent impact with mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months