NTSB Identification: ENG07IA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Monday, June 04, 2007 in Bismarck, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: LEARJET 36, registration: N136DH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.A Learjet 36A experienced a bird strike on the right hand engine during takeoff. One fan blade of the engine fractured below the mid-span and all others had tears on the leading edges.
Some of the liberated fan blade fragments were ejected through the engine fan case just forward of the fan containment ring in three different clocking locations. One fragment passed through the top portion of the oil tank, breaching it. Another ejected blade fragment penetrated the nacelle skin but neither was in the direction of the fuselage, thus limiting the damage only to the nacelle. The bird was identified as a male mallard duck.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to the right engine sustaining a fractured fan blade after the ingestion of a mallard duck. Some liberated fan blade fragments were uncontained, penetrating the nacelle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months