NTSB Identification: ENG07WA019
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Saturday, February 10, 2007 in Shanghai, China
Aircraft: AIRBUS A300, registration: TC-ABK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 10, 2007, at 15:55 UTC, a Kuzu Airlines A300B4-203F, registration number TC-ABK, equipped with two General Electric CF6-50C2 engines, experienced a number two (right) engine thrust deployment on climb out at about 6,500 feet MSL from the Ningbo International Airport (NGB), in China. The crew members heard an impact noise. Engine position 2 reverse unlock amber light came on. The aircraft diverted to Shanghai, China (PVG) without further difficulties. There were no injuries to the crew. The route of flight was destined for Hong Kong (HKG). After an uneventful landing, the crew noticed that the number 2 engine thrust reverser was fully deployed and the translating cowl missing.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2007 | Index of months