NTSB Identification: ENG07RA012
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of unknown
Incident occurred Saturday, January 20, 2007 in Gatwick, United Kingdom
Aircraft: DASSAULT FALCON900, registration: G-HMEV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 20, 2007, at about 1640 local time, a Falcon Jet 900B, registration number G-HMEV, equipped with 3 Honeywell TFE731-5BR-1C engines experienced an uncontained number three (right) engine failure on a flight from Farnborough (EGLF) to Tel Aviv (LLBG). Approaching FL 150, around 15 minutes after departure, a loud noise from the rear of the aircraft was heard and an engine fire aural warning and the No. 3 engine Fire Warning light illuminated. Additionally, the No. 3 engine interstage turbine temperature (ITT) warning light was illuminated and the ITT indication was fluctuating wildly. The No. 1 and No. 2 engine indications were normal. An uneventful emergency landing was made at Gatwick airport. Upon inspection, the No. 3 engine had an uncontained breach in the combustor case. The two pilots were not injured. There were no passengers.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2007 | Index of months