NTSB Identification: ENG08WA044
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign Garuda Indonesia Airlines
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 2008 in Syansudin Noor Airport, South Kalimantan, Indonesi, Indonesia
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: PK-GZN
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 23 2008, Garuda Indonesia Airlines Boeing 737, registeration PK-GZN, Serial number 29209, suffered a MLG failure at Syamsudin Noor Airport, South Kalimantan, Indonesia. Investigation found a crack in one of the brake mounting holes propogating inwards. The crack resulted in the fracturing of the inner cylinder and collapsed the axle. The landing gear assembly had been in service for 9 years 7 months and 8 days and had 15,218 cycles.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months