NTSB Identification: ENG08RA003
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Air France
Incident occurred Friday, November 16, 2007 in Roissy, France, France
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: F-GSPJ
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 16, 2007, at 11:27 local, while taxing to the runway at LFPG (Roissy) headed to KIAH (Houston), Air France Boeing 777-200 airplane(F-GSPJ, S/N 29009) ruptured the nose landing gear left wheel axle. There were 221 passengers with no reported injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2007 | Index of months