NTSB Identification: ENG08RA033
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 30, 2008 in
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: VN-A146
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 30, 2008, a Vietnam Airline B777-200, Registration VNA146, experienced an undercowl engine fire shortly after landing at Narita International Airport, Tokyo, Japan. The airport fire team responded to a report of smoke from the No. 2 engine during taxi, and extinguished flames in the engine area following normal passenger deboarding. There was minor airplane damage, and none of the 277 passengers or crew was reported injured. The Japan Transport Safety Board is investigating this event. For further information, contact:
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months