NTSB Identification: ENG08WA029
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aero Condor S.A.C.
Incident occurred Friday, June 06, 2008 in Pucallpa, Peru
Aircraft: BOEING 737-2A5, registration: OB-1799-P
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On June 6, 2008, at approximately 1810 local time, OB-1799-P, a Boeing 737-2A5, operated by Aero Condor S.A.C., returned to the FAP Captain David Abenzur Rengifo International Airport, (SPCL), Pucallpa Peru, after experiencing a very strong vibration after takeoff from Pucallpa. There were no injuries to the six-crew members or to the passengers. After an uneventful landing, the crew discovered that the left hand horizontal stabilizer was damaged and portions of the left hand elevator and trim tab were missing.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes de Aviacion (CIAA). The NTSB has assigned a US accredited representative as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
CIAA
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil
Jirón Zorritos 1203
Lima 1 Perú
http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/home/nosotros.htm
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained from, or released by the government of Peru.
Index for Jun2008 | Index of months