NTSB Identification: ENG08IA025
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of FedEx Ecpress (D.B.A. Air Cargo-Express freight)
Incident occurred Sunday, April 27, 2008 in Singapore, Singapore
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/22/2011
Aircraft: BOEING MD-11, registration: N595FE
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.During a pre-flight walk around of a MD-11, a oil leak was found underneath the Center Landing gear (CLG) Strut. Examination of the CLG Cylinder confirmed that there a longitudinal crack along the aft side of the cylinder. Metallurgical examine revealed that the failure of the cylinder was due to intergranular cracking caused by contamination of the surface from the chemical used to clean that area prior to painting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The Center Landing gear (CLG) strut failed due to intergranular (IG) cracking resulted from a contamination of the surface from the chemical used to clean that area prior to painting. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months