NTSB Identification: ERA09LA098
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 18, 2008 in Newville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: HESS JOHN L SPEZIO II, registration: N66JH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the airplane was in level flight about 1,000 feet above the ground, the pilot added carburetor heat. The engine immediately began to run roughly, so the pilot attempted to add power, and the engine then lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a turnpike; however, as he flared the airplane for the landing, it impacted the rear of a moving tractor trailer before dropping to the ground. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over a guard rail, which caught part of the airplane's landing gear. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted, and when tested, the engine started easily. Ambient temperature and dew point conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor ice as a result of the pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months