NTSB Identification: ERA09CA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 07, 2008 in Wauchula, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: MILLER LONG EZ/XP, registration: N6KD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur-built airplane stated that while in cruise flight the engine lost all power and that he made an attempt to land in a field. He overshot the field and hit a power line. A cursory examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the fuel tanks were breached and fuel spillage was noted in the surrounding vegetation. A subsequent examination of the engine by the FAA inspector established compression and valvetrain continuity, and no mechanical anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months