NTSB Identification: ANC08WA096
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Pacific Coastal Airlines Ltd.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 2008 in Port Hardy, Canada
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-21A, registration: C-GPCD
Injuries: 5 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 3, 2008, about 0700, pacific daylight time, a Grumman G-21A, Canadian registration C-GPCD, operated by Pacific Coastal Airlines Ltd., departed from Port Hardy, British Columbia, Canada, on a flight to Chamiss Bay, Vancouver Island, British Columbia. The airplane collided with terrain in the vicinity of Alice Lake, on Vancouver Island. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Canada. The pilot and four passengers received fatal injuries. One passenger received serious injuries, and one passenger received minor injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2008 | Index of months