NTSB Identification: WPR09CA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 16, 2008 in Preston, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N4008N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing hard and bouncing, the pilot elected to apply full power and go around. The pilot said there was no response from the engine when he pushed the throttle full in, "...possibly because I advanced the throttle too quickly." The airplane drifted left, exited the runway, and impacted shallow snow on the shoulder of the runway pavement before nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The pilot did not report experiencing any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months