NTSB Identification: ERA09CA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 13, 2008 in Weirdales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: Kimball Enterprises Inc Pitts Model-12, registration: N212DK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the homebuilt airplane stated that he overflew the airport from the east and observed that the windsock was indicating a 90-degree crosswind of 15-20 knots for the airport's runway, designated 36/18. The pilot elected to land on runway 36 and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot reported inputting a "significant" amount of slip to maintain centerline during final approach and flare. The airplane touched down on the right main landing gear first and then bounced off the grass strip. During the bounce, the crosswind forced the airplane toward the left, off the runway, and into a fence where the left wingtip struck a fence post. The airplane yawed, the wing hit the ground, and the airplane cart-wheeled, coming to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months