NTSB Identification: CEN09WA090
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 2008 in Graz, Austria
Aircraft: PIPER 34-200T, registration: OE-FEE
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 2, 2008, at 1633 UTC, a Piper PA-34-220T, Austrian registration OE-FEE, serial number 34-8133066, crashed in a wooded area during a missed approach into the Graz Airport (LOWG), Graz, Austria. The pilot and two passengers on board were killed and the airplane sustained substantial damage. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was on an instrument flight rules flight plan from W. A. Mozart Airport, Salzburg, Austria, to LOWG.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months