NTSB Identification: CEN09CA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 28, 2008 in Gillespie, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N44LL
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that a 6-inch drainage pipe was lying across his private airstrip at the 1,600-foot mark of his 3,800-foot grass airstrip. He did two practice landings and takeoffs to make certain that he could land and takeoff without hitting the drainage pipe. After the second landing, he took three passengers for a flight. He reported that the takeoff was fine and he lifted off the runway 200 - 300 feet from the pipe. He reported that during the landing he did not get the airplane stopped in time and the airplane struck the drainage pipe and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot and the passengers were not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off with a known obstacle on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months