NTSB Identification: CEN09LA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 14, 2008 in Gary, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER CL-600-2B16, registration: N573BA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flying the airplane reported that during the approach to Runway 12, he called for the flaps to be set to "Flaps 30" instead of the normal "Flaps 45" due to the strong crosswinds. The airspeed was "bugged" at 150 knots to account for the Vref corrections for the reduced flap setting, winds, and gusts. When the airplane was on the approach about 1.5 miles from the runway, air traffic control reported the winds as 170 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 32 knots. During the flare, the pilot took out the crab angle and slipped the airplane to maintain runway centerline. He reported that he felt like the airplane would not come down during the flare, and he applied forward pressure to the yoke. While holding the forward pressure, the airplane's nose dropped to the runway with the nose gear hitting the runway first, followed by the main landing gear. The airplane bounced and became airborne. He immediately applied go-around thrust and stowed the spoilers that he had instinctively deployed during the landing. An uneventful landing was made using "Flaps 45" at an alternate airport. The inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal flight. A review of the airplane's flight data indicated that the airplane touched down at 154 knots. The Vref speed for a normal "Flaps 45" landing was 120 knots. According to the Bombardier Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) abnormal procedures section, the appropriate airspeed additive was 7 knots for a "Flaps 30" landing if a FLAPS FAIL indication precludes a normal landing with "Flaps 45." The Bombardier QRH does not provide for a "FLAPS 30" landing for a crosswind landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive airspeed and improper flare while landing in gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months