NTSB Identification: ERA09CA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 13, 2008 in Sebastian, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2009
Aircraft: Mooney M20G, registration: N6871N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to his destination, at 4,500 feet above mean sea level and during night visual meteorological conditions, the pilot of a Mooney M20G experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He then executed the forced landing procedure and glided the airplane towards a "dark spot" on the ground. The airplane struck trees and then the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months