NTSB Identification: ERA09CA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 05, 2008 in Linden, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2125J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a routine airport inspection, airport personnel found one of the taxiway signs damaged. Further inspection of parked airplanes revealed structural damage to the wing of a Piper PA-28-161 consistent with a collision with the sign. Local police performed an investigation; however the identity of the pilot was not determined. The actual time and date of the accident is unknown. The owner of the airplane did not report the accident and did not respond to requests for accident information from the National Transportation Safety Board or the Federal Aviation Administration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unknown pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months